Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center
Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center
Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center
University of California
Fruit & Nut Research and Information Center

'Walnut' Schedule 2015

Sunday, Nov 17th

4:00-6:00pm
Registration, ARC Ballroom

Mon | Tues | Wed | Thurs

Monday, Nov 16th

 

7:00-8:00
Registration

Session 1: California Walnut Industry
Carlos Crisosto, Moderator

8:00-8:20
Welcome: Helene Dillard, Dean, College of Ag & Environmental Sciences
Organizational Matters: Carlos Crisosto, FNRIC Director

8:20-8:50
The California Walnut Industry: David Ramos

8:50-9:25
Processing & Marketing California Walnuts: Chuck Crain

9:25-9:55
Economics of Orchard Establishment & Production: Daniel Sumner

9:55-10:10
Q&A

10:10-10:30
Coffee Break

Session 2: The Walnut Tree - Shoot & Root
David Doll, Moderator

10:30-10:55
Walnut Shoot Growth: Bruce Lampinen

10:55-11:20
Carbohydrate Assimilation, Translocation & Utilization: The Basis of Shoot & Root Growth: Ted DeJong

11:20-11:45
Root Growth, Biology & Physiology: Astrid Volder

11:45-12:00
Q&A

12:00-1:00
Buffet Lunch

Session 3: The Walnut Tree - Flower & Fruit
Janet Caprile, Moderator

1:00-1:40
Floral Biology, Structure, Growth, Development, Pollination/Nut Growth & Development: Ted DeJong

1:40-2:00
Pollination Mgmt & Pistillate Flower Abscission: Joe Grant

2:00-2:15
Q&A

2:15-2:45
Coffee Break

Session 4: Orchard Establishment - Varieties & Rootstocks
Katherine Pope, Moderator

2:45-3:15
Rootstock Selection: Joe Grant

3:15-3:45
Propagation: John Preece

3:45-4:05
Nursery Products, Planting & Post Plant Care: Janine Hasey

4:05-4:45
Origin, Genetic Improvement & Cultivar Selection: Chuck Leslie

4:45-5:00
Genomics & Marker Breeding: David Neale

5:00-5:15
Q&A

5:15-5:30
Lincoln's Legacy: Dave Campbell, Dean, College of Ag & Environmental Sciences

5:30-9:00
Social & Dinner at Conference Center
   5:30-7:00 Social & Travel
   7:00-9:00 Dinner

Mon | Tues | Wed | Thurs

Tuesday, Nov 17th

Session 5: Orchard Establishment - Site & Training
Joe Grant, Moderator

8:00-8:20
Microclimatic Considerations & Frost Protection: Joe Connell

8:20-8:50
Soil Evaluation & Management: Allan Fulton

8:50-9:05
Orchard Design: Bruce Lampinen

9:05-9:35
Training Young Trees: Janine Hasey

9:35-10:00
Canopy Management: Bruce Lampinen

10:00-10:15
Q&A

10:15-10:30
Coffee Break

Session 6: Irrigation Management
Elizabeth Fichtner, Moderator

10:30-10:55
Physiological Aspects of Water Use by Walnuts: Ken Shackel

10:55-11:20
Irrigation Systems: Terry Prichard

11:20-12:00
Irrigation Scheduling & Management: Allan Fulton

12:00-12:15
Q&A

12:30-5:00 
Field Tour
Davis Area

Mon | Tues | Wed | Thurs

Wednesday, Nov 18th

Session 7: Orchard Management
Rick Buchner, Moderator

8:00-8:30
Mineral Deficiencies, Toxicities, Diagnosis & Corrections: Janet Caprile

8:30-9:00
Nitrogen Management: Katherine Pope

9:00-9:25
Cover Crop Management: Joe Grant & Janine Hasey

9:25-10:00
Weed Management: Brad Hanson

10:00-10:15
Q&A

10:15-10:30
Coffee Break

Session 8: Disease Management
Janine Hasey, Moderator

10:30-11:00
Nematode Identification, Biology & Mgmt: Becky Westerdahl

11:00-11:25
Managing the Replant Problem: Mike McKenry

11:25-11:55
Armillaria, Phytophthora Crown & Root Rot & Paradox Canker: Greg Browne

11:55-12:10
Q&A

12:10-1:10
Buffet Lunch

1:10-1:35
Crown Gall: Dan Kluepfel

1:35-1:55
Blackline: Janet Caprile

1:55-2:10
Q&A

2:10-2:50
Botryosphaeria/Phomopsis Canker & Blight, & Anthracnose: Themis Michailides

2:50-3:20
Coffee Break

3:20-3:45
Walnut Blight: Rick Buchner

3:45-4:05
Thousand Cankers: Rick Bostock

4:05-4:25
Walnut Twig Beetle, Steve Seybold

4:25-4:40
Q&A

4:40-5:00
Organic Production: Rachel Elkins

Mon | Tues | Wed | Thurs

Thursday, Nov 19th

Session 9: Insect & Mite Management
Danielle Lightle, Moderator

8:00-8:35
Walnut Husk Fly: Robert Van Steenwyk

8:35-9:00
Codling Moth, Navel Orangeworm & Minor Worm Pests: Robert Van Steenwyk

9:00-9:20
Scale Pests: Emily Symmes

9:20-9:45
Mites & Aphids: Nicholas Mills

9:45-10:00
Q&A

10:00-10:30
Coffee Break

Session 10: Food Safety & Harvesting
Carlos Crisosto, Moderator

10:30-10:55
Food Safety: Linda Harris

10:55-11:15
Orchard Management Impact on Quality: Bruce Lampinen

11:15-11:35
Nut Maturation & Harvest Determination: Bob Beede

11:35-11:55
Harvest Manipulation & Harvesting Operation: Bob Beede

11:55-12:10
Q&A

12:10-12:15
Closing Remarks: Carlos Crisosto

12:30-5:00
Field Tour
Nickels Lab, Arbuckle
Box Lunch Provided

Course Concluded

Webmaster Email: fruitsandnuts@ucdavis.edu